Friday, March 15, 2013

Alternative medicine did what conventional medicine could not do!

Hepatitis C was Killing Me!
Alternative medicine did what conventional medicine could not do!

Finally, I found MSM (methyl-sulfanyl methane). MSM is not a medicine, drug or a food additive. It is a mineral found in all foods, milk, fruits, meats and vegetables. MSM is a natural form of organic sulfur found in all living organisms. MSM is the 3rd largest ingredient found in your body. Your body is made up of water, salt and MSM. Unfortunately, MSM quickly disappears from foods when processed, cooked and/or stored. As soon you pick fruits or vegetables from the tree or vine, they begin rapidly losing MSM.

Remember what Ronald G. Reichert said in his article, Protecting and Enhancing Liver Functions, "In addition to these good choices, supplements like L-methionine are an excellent choice for a congested liver". MSM is the transport molecule for elemental sulfur that is required for proper assimilation of the amino acids, methionine and cysteine. In addition, the peptize hormone, insulin, requires sulfur in its molecular structure, and numerous other proteins, catalysts, and enzymes incorporate sulfur into their molecular framework. The body uses MSM to create new, good healthy cells. Vitamins and amino acids work with MSM during this process. Without proper levels of MSM, our bodies are unable to build good healthy cells, and this leads to illness. Our bodies are producing new cells 24 hours per day and completely renews itself every eleven months. If our body does not receive the proper nutrition and building materials it needs, it will produce unhealthy, dysfunctional cells, deficient of the basic ingredients that constitute a healthy cell.

Knowing that the liver can repair itself and that MSM creates new, healthy cells; I reasoned that MSM would help the liver in its healing process. For this reason, I added MSM to my program.

In conclusion, when I stopped my interferon treatment in February 1996, my liver enzymes were; ALT - 41, AST - 52 and Gamma GT - 87. On December 18th, 1998, my liver enzymes were; ALT - 22 (normal 0 - 28); AST - 25 (normal 0 - 31) and Gamma GT - 31 (normal 0 - 35). For the first time in 16 years, I AM NORMAL!! The doctor was thrilled and told me to keep doing what I am doing because it is saving my life. I am still not sure that she believes that the vitamins and herbs are the reason but I think she must be wondering.

In one year I will be re-tested to see if I have killed this horrible virus for good. I truly believe I have already. I have not felt this good since the day I contacted HCV.

No comments:

Post a Comment